Quantcast Skip Navigation Documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view,download Adobe® Acrobat Reader.
Extraco Banks
city of Waco at dusk

Search

We're here to help

Take a look around. If you can’t find what you’re looking for, Contact Us.

Privacy & Security

Keeping your data safe and private.





How Extraco Protects You

Extraco Corporation and its member bank and subsidiaries strive to be the financial services provider of choice in central Texas.

Our Website is designed to provide information about our deposit, loan, and other financial services, and help you effectively and conveniently manage your finances.

Using our Website to take advantage of these services may require that you provide us with personal information. We respect and recognize your concern about the use and protection of any personal information provided to us and accordingly.

You may visit our Website and obtain information about us and our services without providing any personal information to us. We may retain non-personal information about visitors to our Website such as username, the date and time of your visit and the city and state from which the visit occurred. Such non-identifying information will be used for statistical purposes to help determine the level and geographical distribution of interest in our Website, and to identify users who have previously visited our Website. Personal information may be required to enable certain services and information to be made electronically available to you. Your e-mail address may be retained in order to enable us to better communicate with you. Any personal information provided by you as well as your e-mail address will be appropriately used to provide services and information and for other legitimate business purposes by Extraco. Such information will not be provided to third parties except as permitted by law.


You should safeguard your accounts. Electronic banking is a convenient and safe way for conducting your financial transactions with us. The advantages of electronic banking are made possible through the use of access codes, personal identification numbers (PIN's), user names and passwords that allow online access to your accounts. To protect your money and your financial privacy, keep your codes and other access devices and names secret and guard them against being obtained and used by unauthorized persons. Providing to others your access codes, PINs, user names, passwords or any other information that allows access to your accounts and financial information, may expose your accounts to fraud, the risk of theft of your money, and the compromise of your financial privacy. Permitting others access to these and other access codes may establish your responsibility for their unauthorized use or misuse and result in your liability for any loss of funds from your accounts. You should review the terms and conditions of your account agreements and immediately report any unauthorized activity to us.

Our Website is not directed to children less than 13 years of age and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If we have actual knowledge of receiving unsolicited personal information from a child through our "Contact us" button, other Website portal or avenue, or via e-mail we will take one of two actions: (a) we may collect a child's name and contact information for the purpose of responding one time to the child and will then immediately delete the information; or (b) we may immediately delete the information entirely without responding.
 
Third-party companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visit to this web site in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. To learn more about Interest-Based Advertising or to opt-out of this type of advertising by those third parties that are members of self-regulatory programs such as the Network Advertising Initiative, please visit the NAI’s website (www.networkadvertising.org) which will allow you to opt out of Interest-Based Advertising by one, or all, NAI members.
 
 
 

For purposes of this Digital Privacy Disclosure, “you” and “your” means a user accessing any of Extraco Banks’ digital services, including the extracobanks.com website, Extraco Online Banking (eBank), Extraco Mobile App (Extraco eBank app), and Extraco branded social media pages. “Extraco”, “Extraco Bank”, “we”, “us”, “bank” or “our” means Extraco Banks.

Your privacy is important to us. This Digital Privacy Disclosure describes our practices for collecting, sharing, using, maintaining and protecting information when you visit or use our digital services.

Extraco Banks’ digital services are intended for use by consumers solely within the United States.

Our digital services are not intended for children under 13. Extraco Banks does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 without parental consent. For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website:  http://www.ftc.gov.

This Digital Privacy Disclosure is effective as of July 2018 and may be updated from time to time without prior notice. Each time you access or use any of Extraco’s digital services, you are consenting to the Digital Privacy Disclosure then in effect.

 

Use of Information

We may use the collected information for the following:

  • Improve the user experience on our digital services
  • Verify your identity and device when logging into our digital services
  • Prevent or help detect fraud on your accounts
  • Communicate or respond to requests from you
  • Comply with laws, regulations, subpoenas and similar processes
  • Disclose to any law enforcement agency, as Extraco deems appropriate

If you have a financial product or account with us, please review our Privacy Notice for details on how we use and share any information that we collect about you.

 

Collection of Information

Financial Products and Accounts (E.g.: deposit accounts, loans, financial services)

When you open an account with Extraco Banks, we collect information about you as required or permitted by U.S. federal law. To help the government fight the funding of terrorism and money-laundering activities, Federal law requires all financial institutions to obtain, verify and record information that identifies each person who opens an account.

What this means to you: when you open an account, we will ask for your name, address, date of birth, social security number, information provided on your driver’s license and other information that will allow us to identify you. We may also ask to see your driver's license or other identifying documents.

 

Extraco Online Banking and Extraco Mobile App

The information we may collect when you visit or use Extraco’s Online Banking or Extraco Financial Services platform may include the following personally identifiable information (based on your use):

  • First and last name
  • Home or other physical address, including street name and name of city or town
  • Email address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Geographic location
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Operating system and version
  • Browser and version
  • Network provider
  • Desktop, tablet or mobile device
  • Login ID and password (for logging into online services)
  • Data and attributes regarding the device used for fraud alert and detection purposes
  • Account details and other information to process transactions as requested
  • Asset information (Trust platform only)

 

When you use the Extraco Mobile App, we may collect the personally identifiable information noted above and the following information:

  • The mobile or tablet device’s configuration for fraud and detection purposes
 

With the Extraco Mobile App, we do not monitor or collect the following:

  • Any information on any data on the phone (SMS messages, photos, etc.)
  • Any personally identifiable information

Extraco does not process any information about the phone.

 

extracobanks.com website

The Extraco Banks website collects and stores a number of information data points to help us improve our website experience for our users. The information collected may include the following:

  • Geographic location
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Operating system and version
  • Browser and version
  • Network provider
  • Desktop, tablet or mobile device
  • History of pages visited

 

Extraco Branded Social Media Sites

Extraco Banks uses a number of social media sites to communicate with our customers. The social media sites, which are third-party sites (i.e. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.), have their own privacy policies and privacy setting capabilities that govern their sites. These sites may allow Extraco Banks to have access to information about you if you have opted to follow, like, or connect with the Extraco Banks page. The data provided from the social media sites may vary and may consist of one or more of the following data points:

  • Username
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Geographic location
  • Employment information
  • Contact information (phone number, email addresses)
  • Photos
  • Posts, tweets, or other published information
  • Other information you make available


Third Party Relationships

Extraco may share information you enter through our digital services with third-party service providers with whom we have a business relationship to provide services and process your requests.

 

Cookies

The Extraco Banks website and other Extraco online platforms use cookies to provide an enhanced customer experience when you use our website and online platforms. Cookies contain data about your Internet usage and are stored directly on your computer. Our cookies are used to remember your Login ID, detect Transport Layer Security (TLS) settings on your browser, identify a trusted device or computer and to determine areas of interest for marketing and advertising purposes. The cookies from our website will stay on your computer until you clear or delete the cookies. You can choose to adjust your browser settings to block or delete cookies, but this could degrade your online experience by requiring you to enter your Login ID and password each time you login and requiring a secondary authentication with a Secure Access Code (SAC). You can delete cookies on your computer by following the instructions for your browser.

 

Advertising & Information Sharing

Extraco Banks does not allow unaffiliated third parties to collect personal information about your online activities when you visit our online services. Nor do we use personal information collected across non-affiliated websites for the purpose of serving you advertising related to your browsing behavior. If we engage in this practice in the future, we will provide appropriate notice and choice so that you can opt-out of the practice.

 

Google Analytics

Extraco uses a tool called Google Analytics to collect statistical and website usage information for the extracobanks.com website. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect this information. Extraco Banks uses the following Google Analytic feature: Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.  If you do not want Google Analytics to collect information about your website use, you can opt-out by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and following the instructions.

 

Do Not Track

Our website uses cookies, some of which are utilized to provide targeted advertising. However, as a matter of our own policy, our systems do not place advertising cookies on, or track, browsers and systems that utilize Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

 

Linking to Third-Party Websites

Extraco Banks may provide links to websites owned or operated by third parties. Extraco is not responsible for the external content of such third parties. When you use a link to visit a third-party website, you will be subject to that website’s privacy and security practices.

Extraco Banks has a presence on social media through our Extraco Banks branded social media pages. These social media sites have their own privacy and security practices.

 

European Union (EU) Data Subject Rights

The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides certain rights to EU residents. This Digital Privacy Disclosure is intended to provide you with information on what data Extraco collects and how it is used.

In response to requests that fall under GDPR for EU residents we will conform to the requirements of GDPR. Please contact us with the information provided below. For all requests from U.S. residents, please see our Fee Schedule for research request fees.

 

Security of Your information

Extraco Banks complies with all applicable federal and state laws and regulations regarding security of customer data.

 

Questions, Concerns or Complaints

Please contact Extraco’s Compliance department: 
Extraco Banks
Compliance Department
1700 N Valley Mills Dr.

Waco, TX  76710

 

Website Accessibility Statement

At Extraco Banks, we want everyone who visits our website to feel welcome and enjoy their experience. We are working on enhancing our site to make it more accessible for all of our customers. In order to do so, we've been following the WCAG 2.0 Level AA Web Content Accessibility Guidelines. These guidelines explain how to make web content more accessible for people with disabilities, and user friendly for everyone. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at 1-866-398-7226.


Learn More to Protect Yourself

Educating yourself is the best way to protect your personal information. These websites contain concise and authoritative information on consumer education, identity theft / fraud prevention, and reporting identity theft / fraud.


Preventing ID Theft and Fraud

You may think identity theft and fraud are the same thing, but actually they are separate, but equally serious, crimes. Identity fraud is a single attempt to steal money from an account, i.e. someone charges a purchase to your credit or debit card without your knowledge or consent.
 
Identity theft is when someone steals your personal information-such as your driver's license or social security number-and uses that information to open new accounts or initiate purchases in your name without your knowledge or consent.
 
Now that you know the difference between identity theft and fraud, learn how to prevent becoming a victim. Check out the FDIC and Federal Trade Commission websites for useful tips.



Reporting ID Theft and Fraud

If you think or know you are a victim of identity theft or fraud, it is absolutely essential that you file the necessary reports as soon as you discover the crime.

Contact Extraco Banks - If your Extraco Banks account experiences criminal activity, contact our Customer Care Center during regular business hours at 1.866.EXTRACO.

Contact the Major Credit Bureaus - Place a fraud alert and victim's statement in your credit file with the three major credit bureaus: TransUnion 800-680-7289; Equifax 800-525-6285; and Experian 888-397-3742. Credit bureaus must provide a free copy of your report if you have reason to believe it is inaccurate because of fraud and you submit a request in writing. Check the "inquiries" section of your report and request that inquiries from companies that opened any fraudulent accounts be removed from the report.

Contact All Creditors - Advise any other bank or institution where you have an account of the crime and ask that they restrict access, change your password, or close your account if there is evidence of criminal activity. If your bank closes your account and assigns you a new one, make sure you get a new credit card, ATM card, debit card, or checks. Reset all automatic payments to your new account number.

File a Police Report - Contact your local police department and file a criminal report. Make sure you receive a copy of the report to submit to your creditors, your bank, and others that may require proof of the crime.

Contact the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) - File a report with the FTC by calling 1.877.ID.THEFT. Go to the centralized government-wide Identity Theft website at www.idtheft.gov for assistance in recovering from identity theft and other helpful information.

Contact All Other Appropriate Agencies - Consider contacting the US Postal Service, the Department of Motor Vehicles, and any other agency that uses your personal information for identification.

Deactivate Your Debit Card - If your Extraco Check24® debit card experiences criminal activity and you're an E-Bank subscriber, you may deactivate your card at any time using the Options feature on E-Bank. Phone24® also allows 24/7 card deactivation. Reset all automatic payments to your new card number.

Monitor All Accounts and Review Your Credit Report - Resolving identity theft or fraud can be a time consuming process. Monitor your accounts and credit report regularly to make sure additional fraudulent activity does not occur.

Useful websites:




TransUnion: www.transunion.com

Federal Trade Commission: idtheft.gov